State v. Jacob ( 2021 )
[…] - 411 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. JACOB
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 401
    ANALYSIS
    Denial of Jacob’s Motion
    for DNA Testing
    [5,6] Nebraska’s DNA Testing Act is a limited remedy pro-
    viding inmates an opportunity to obtain DNA testing in order
    to establish innocence after a conviction. 12 Pursuant to the act,
    a person in custody takes the first step toward obtaining pos-
    sible relief by filing a motion in the court that entered the judg-
    ment requesting forensic DNA testing of biological material. 13
    Section 29-4120(1) provides the parameters for such motion
    and states:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person
    in custody pursuant to the judgment of a court may, at
    any time after conviction, file a motion, with or without
    supporting affidavits, in the court that entered the judg-
    ment requesting forensic DNA testing of any biological
    material that:
    (a) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that
    resulted in such judgment;
    (b) Is in the actual or constructive possession or con-
    trol of the state or is in the possession or control of others
    under circumstances likely to safeguard the integrity of
    the biological material’s original physical composition;
    and
    (c) Was not previously subjected to DNA testing or
    can be subjected to retesting with more current DNA
    techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more
    accurate and probative results.
    We pause at this point to observe there is no dispute that
    Jacob met these required criteria for filing a § 29-4120(1)
    motion. If the above criteria are met and if the court further
    determines that the requirements of § 29-4120(5) have been
    12
    Myers, 
    supra note 5
    ; State v. Betancourt-Garcia, 
    299 Neb. 775
    , 
    910 N.W.2d 164
     (2018). See § 29-4117.
    13
    Id.
    - 412 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. JACOB
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 401
    met, then the court must order testing. 14 Section 29-4120(5)
    provides:
    Upon consideration of affidavits or after a hearing, the
    court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a motion filed
    under subsection (1) of this section upon a determina-
    tion that (a)(i) the biological material was not previously
    subjected to DNA testing or (ii) the biological material
    was tested previously, but current technology could pro-
    vide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and proba-
    tive results, (b) the biological material has been retained
    under circumstances likely to safeguard the integrity of its
    original physical composition, and (c) such testing may
    produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant
    to the claim that the person was wrongfully convicted
    or sentenced.
    In the instant case, there is also no dispute that Jacob met the
    first two criteria for DNA testing under § 29-4120(5). However,
    the State argued, and the district court agreed, the third require-
    ment, that such DNA testing “may produce noncumulative,
    exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim that the person was
    wrongfully convicted or sentenced,” had not been met.
    [7] The Nebraska Legislature has defined the term “exculpa-
    tory evidence” as evidence which is favorable to the person in
    custody and material to the issue of the guilt of the person in
    custody. 15 This court has explained that “[t]his requirement is