Instead, we leave the evidentiary concerns Nebo presents to the district court to consider under the bounds of the Utah Rules of Evidence. 3 ¶25 All that having been said, we ultimately reject the McHaffie rule for an even more basic reason: it is incompatible with Utah’s Liability Reform Act. The Act provides that “[a] person seeking recovery may recover from any defendant or group of defendants whose fault, combined with the fault of persons immune from suit and nonparties to whom fault is allocated, exceeds the fault of the person seeking recovery.” UTAH CODE § 78B-5-818(2). And the trial court may, at any party’s request, direct a jury to determine the “percentage or proportion of fault attributable to each person seeking recovery, to each defendant, to any person immune from suit, and to any other person . . . for whom there is a factual and legal basis to allocate fault.” Id. 4 ¶26 Ramon has alleged that the accident was caused in part by Nebo’s own negligence in failing to properly screen, train, discipline, and supervise Ludlow.