Ramon v. Nebo School District , 2021 UT 30 ( 2021 )
[…] concerns Nebo presents to the district court to consider under the
    bounds of the Utah Rules of Evidence. 3
    ¶25 All that having been said, we ultimately reject the McHaffie
    rule for an even more basic reason: it is incompatible with Utah’s
    Liability Reform Act. The Act provides that “[a] person seeking
    recovery may recover from any defendant or group of defendants
    whose fault, combined with the fault of persons immune from suit
    and nonparties to whom fault is allocated, exceeds the fault of the
    person seeking recovery.” UTAH CODE § 78B-5-818(2). And the trial
    court may, at any party’s request, direct a jury to determine the
    “percentage or proportion of fault attributable to each person
    seeking recovery, to each defendant, to any person immune from
    suit, and to any other person . . . for whom there is a factual and
    legal basis to allocate fault.” Id. 4
    ¶26 Ramon has alleged that the accident was caused in part by
    Nebo’s own negligence in failing to properly screen, train, discipline,
    and supervise Ludlow. Utah law recognizes the tort of negligent
    employment, see, e.g., J.H., 840 P.2d at 123–26, and that provides a