State v. Campbell , 2021 Ohio 2482 ( 2021 )
[…] Pachay, 
    64 Ohio St.2d 218
    , 
    416 N.E.2d 589
     (1980),
    syllabus; accord State v. Martin, 
    156 Ohio St.3d 503
    , 2019-Ohio-
    2010, 
    129 N.E.3d 437
    , ¶ 15; State v. Parker, 
    113 Ohio St.3d 207
    ,
    
    2007-Ohio-1534
    , 
    863 N.E.2d 1032
    , ¶ 11; Brecksville v. Cook, 
    75 Ohio St.3d 53
    , 55, 
    661 N.E.2d 706
     (1996).   To that end, R.C.
    2945.71 designates specific time requirements for the state to
    try an accused.   State v. Hughes, 
    86 Ohio St.3d 424
    , 425, 
    715 N.E.2d 540
     (1999).
    {¶18} R.C. 2945.71(C)(2) requires a person accused of a
    felony to be brought to trial within 270 days of the
    individual’s arrest.   Additionally, R.C. 2945.71(D) states:
    A person against whom one or more charges of
    different degrees, whether felonies, misdemeanors, or
    combinations of felonies and misdemeanors, all of
    10
    VINTON, 20CA723
    which arose out of the same act or transaction, are
    pending shall be brought to trial on all of the
    charges within the time period required for the
    highest degree of offense charged, as determined under
    divisions (A), (B), and (C) of this section.
    {¶19} Courts must “strictly construe the speedy trial
    statutes against the state,” Brecksville v. Cook, 
    75 Ohio St.3d 53
    , 57, 
    661 N.E.2d 706
     (1996), and must “strictly enforce the
    legislative mandates evident in these statutes.”    Pachay, 64