State v. Childs , 309 Neb. 427 ( 2021 )
[…] This discussion tends to over-
    look the fact that the transcript was an exhibit upon which the
    court was required to rule and which it admitted into evidence.
    Compare State v. Senteney, 
    307 Neb. 702
    , 
    950 N.W.2d 585
    (2020) (discussing live testimony). Under our rules, an alleged
    - 452 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    309 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. CHILDS
    Cite as 
    309 Neb. 427
    error in ruling on a piece of evidence such as the transcript at
    issue is subject to appellate plain error review.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-103
    (4) (Reissue 2016) provides:
    “Nothing in this rule [regarding admissibility of evidence]
    precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial
    rights although they were not brought to the attention of the
    judge.” So the process which led to our current review is
    wholly anticipated by the evidentiary rules. We have long
    applied § 27-103(4) to appellate review involving admitted
    evidence. See, e.g., State v. Pointer, 
    224 Neb. 892
    , 
    402 N.W.2d 268
     (1987).