State v. Childs , 309 Neb. 427 ( 2021 )
[…] tion, it failed to provide advance notice of its intent to use
    that exception as required by 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-803
    (23)
    (Reissue 2016).
    The State counters that the trial court’s ruling on the admis-
    sibility of the transcript, along with the limiting jury instruction
    regarding the proper use of the transcript, demonstrates that the
    transcript was not received into evidence under the residual
    hearsay exception and was not offered for the truth at all, but
    instead for necessary context. We agree.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801
    (3) (Reissue 2016) defines hearsay
    as a “statement, other than one made by the declarant while
    testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove
    the truth of the matter asserted,” and 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-802
    (Reissue 2016) prohibits the admission of hearsay except as
    provided under our rules of evidence. Although the State
    initially argued that the transcript was admissible under the
    residual hearsay exception, the court received the transcript