The legislature further intends to ensure that all victims and witnesses of crime are treated with dignity, respect, courtesy, and sensitivity; and that the rights extended in this chapter to victims, survivors of victims, and witnesses of crime are honored and protected by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and judges in a manner no less vigorous than the protections afforded criminal defendants.(Emphasis added.) Victims’ rights were incorporated into our Constitution through adoption in 1989 of a victims’ rights provision. Wash. Const., art. I, § 35 (amend. 84) grants "basic and fundamental rights” to victims and survivors; and seeks to "ensure victims a meaningful role in the criminal justice system and accord them due dignity and respect.” In State v. Gentry, 125 Wn.2d 570, 628-29, 888 P.2d 1105, cert. denied, 116 S. Ct. 131, 133 L. Ed. 2d 79 (1995), we recognized this amendment speaks powerfully to the fundamental principle of restoring what is taken from a victim of crime.