Nakamoto, the victim of Moen’s cruel assault. Victims of crime and their survivors have standing in the criminal justice and sentencing process, and, in the absence of "extraordinary circumstances,” have a right to restitution. Former RCW 9.94A.142(2) provides restitution "shall” be ordered whenever the defendant is convicted of offenses involving personal injury or property loss "unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate in the court’s judgment.” RCW 7.69.030 requires the state to make "reasonable efforts” to ensure rights to crime victims, survivors and witnesses, including the right "to entry of an order of restitution by the court in all felony cases, even when the offender is sentenced to confinement, unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate in the court’s judgment.” RCW 7.69.030(15). See also 1985 Final Legislative Report at 84 (victims have right to restitution absent extraordinary circumstances).
The Legislature recognized victims’ and survivors’ rights in RCW 7.69.010: