State v. Rivers , 129 Wash. 2d 697 ( 1996 )
[…] Based on a consideration of the Fain factors, we hold that the sentence of life imprisonment without possibility of parole is not grossly disproportionate to the offense committed in this case.

    Affirmed.

    Durham, C.J., and Dolliver, Smith, Alexander, and Talmadge, JJ., concur.

    rhe practice of admitting prior convictions as generic or unnamed felonies has been approved by the appellate courts of this state as a device that can lessen the prejudicial impact of the evidence. See State v. Gomez, 75 Wn. App. 648, 655, 880 P.2d 65 (1994).

    RCW 9A.56.190 defines robbery as follows:

    A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial. Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear.

    A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree, a class B felony, "if he commits robbery,” RCW 9A.56.210, i.e., he commits robbery without inflicting bodily injury, or without being armed with a deadly weapon or displaying what appears to be a deadly weapon.