State v. Crediford , 130 Wash. 2d 747 ( 1996 )
[…] Appellant’s Opening Br. at 5 (emphasis added). His assertion raises the question of whether RCW 46.61.502 violates the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution in that the affirmative defense provided for in subsection (3) of that statute relieves the State of its obligation to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, every element of the charged crime, including the implied element that the alcohol that was in the driver’s system when he was operating his motor vehicle was sufficient to cause that driver’s blood alcohol concentration to exceed 0.10 at the time of testing.

    *759Subsection (3) of RCW 46.61.502 reads as follows:

    (3) It is an affirmative defense to a violation of subsection (l)(a) of [RCW 46.61.502] which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant consumed a sufficient quantity of alcohol after the time of driving and before the administration of an analysis of the person’s breath or blood to cause the defendant’s alcohol concentration to be 0.10 or more within two hours after driving.[5]