I posit it is high-time, if not past time, to challenge this bald assertion for exactly what it is: A statement of ideo
[…] 13 Accordingly, the constitution set additional, and express, limitations upon the Legislature, most notably in the Bill and Declaration of Rights, however also in other sections including the one at issue in this very case. Const. art. II, § 28 (“The legislature is prohibited from enacting any private or special laws in the following cases . . . .”).In the words of Chief Justice John Marshall:
The powers of the legislature are defined and limited; and that those limits may not be mistaken or forgotten, the constitution is written ....
It is, emphatically, the province and duty of the judicial department, to say what the law is.”