Skagit Surveyors & Engineers, LLC v. Friends of Skagit County , 135 Wash. 2d 542 ( 1998 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    The language of this statutory section authorizes a hearings board to determine whether actions—or failures to act—on the part of a county comply with the require*559ments of the Growth Management Act. Conceivably, if a county refused to comply with the requirements of the Act, a growth management hearings board could look to pre-Act ordinances to determine whether the county was otherwise in compliance with the Act.

    Where a county takes action to comply by enacting a plan or regulation, a petition to challenge the particular plan or regulation is governed by RCW 36.70A.290(2), which provides in pertinent part:

    All petitions relating to whether or not an adopted comprehensive plan, development regulation, or permanent amendment thereto, is in compliance with the goals and requirements of this chapter . . . must be filed within sixty days after publication by the legislative bodies of the county or city.

    This section limits a board’s authority to consider a challenge to a particular plan or development regulation to those plans and regulations that are enacted after the effective date of the Growth Management Act.