Skagit Surveyors & Engineers, LLC v. Friends of Skagit County , 135 Wash. 2d 542 ( 1998 )
[…] An appeal from an administrative tribunal invokes the appellate, rather than the general, jurisdiction of the superior court. Union Bay, 127 Wn.2d at 617. Acting in its appellate capacity, the superior court is of limited statutory jurisdiction, and all statutory procedural requirements must be met before jurisdiction is properly invoked. Fay v. Northwest Airlines, Inc., 115 Wn.2d 194, 197, 796 P.2d 412 (1990); Clymer v. Employment Sec. Dep’t, 82 Wn. App. 25, 27, 917 P.2d 1091 (1996).

    The procedural and jurisdictional requirements are set forth in former RCW 34.05.542(2),7 which states:

    A petition for judicial review of an order shall be filed with the court and served on the agency, the office of the attorney general, and all parties of record within thirty days after service of the final order.

    In Union Bay, we held that a superior court did not obtain jurisdiction over an appeal from an agency decision unless the appealing party timely filed a petition for review in the superior court and timely served the petition on all of the parties.