Skagit Surveyors & Engineers, LLC v. Friends of Skagit County , 135 Wash. 2d 542 ( 1998 )
[…] RCW 36.70A.300(4). The statute provides:

    Unless the board makes a determination of invalidity as provided in RCW 36.70A.302, a finding of noncompliance and an order of remand shall not affect the validity of comprehensive plans and development regulations during the period of remand.

    RCW 36.70A.302(1)10 provides:

    A board may determine that part or all of a comprehensive plan or development regulations are invalid if the board:
    (a) Makes a finding of noncompliance and issues an order of remand under RCW 36.70A.300;
    (b) Includes in the final order a determination, supported by findings of fact and conclusions of law, that the continued validity of part or parts of the plan or regulation would substantially interfere with the fulfillment of the goals of this chapter; and
    (c) Specifies in the final order the particular part or parts of the plan or regulation that are determined to be invalid, and the reasons for their invalidity.

    RCW 36.70A.302(4) specifically relates to the board’s ability to declare invalid ordinances that were adopted before the passage of the Growth Management Act. That subsection provides:

    If the ordinance that adopts a plan or development regulation under this chapter includes a savings clause intended to revive prior policies or regulations in the event the new plan or regulations are determined to be invalid, the board shall determine under subsection (1) of this section whether the prior policies or regulations are valid during the period of remand.