Skagit Surveyors & Engineers, LLC v. Friends of Skagit County , 135 Wash. 2d 542 ( 1998 )
[…] Cheney Sch. Dist. 30, 97 Wn.2d 118, 125, 641 P.2d 163 (1982). The power of an administrative tribunal to fashion a remedy is strictly limited by statute. See, e.g., Human Rights Comm’n, 97 Wn.2d at 125. We therefore look to the Growth Management Act, itself, to determine the authority of the Board in this case.

    The County claims the statute limits a board’s authority in two ways. The first is by the Act’s narrow definition of a growth management hearings board’s jurisdiction. The second is by restrictions placed upon a board’s use of the Act’s invalidity and sanctions sections.

    RCW 36.70A.280(1) provides:

    A growth management hearings board shall hear and determine only those petitions alleging either:
    (a) That a state agency, county, or city planning under this chapter is not in compliance with the requirements of this chapter ... or
    (b) That the twenty-year growth management planning population projections adopted by the office of financial management pursuant to RCW 43.62.035 should be adjusted.

    (Emphasis added.)

    The language of this statutory section authorizes a hearings board to determine whether actions—or failures to act—on the part of a county comply with the require*559ments of the Growth Management Act.