State v. 119 Vote No! Committee ( 1998 )
[…] We granted direct review.

    II. Standard of Review

    “Under CR 12(b)(6), a complaint can be dismissed if it fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Because a trial court’s dismissal under this rule is a holding on a question of law, appellate review is de novo.” Hoffer v. State, 110 Wn.2d 415, 420, 755 P.2d 781 (1988). Likewise, the facial constitutionality of a statute is a question of law which requires de novo review. Timberline Air Serv. Inc. v. Bell Helicopter-Textron, Inc., 125 Wn.2d 305, 311, 884 P.2d 920 (1994).

    III. Legal Analysis

    RCW 42.17.530(l)(a) provides: “It is a violation of this chapter for a person to sponsor with actual malice . . . [political advertising that contains a false statement of material fact . . . .” The Committee and the ACLU argue the statute is a facially unconstitutional abridgment of free speech. The State asserts its interest in an informed electorate justifies this burden upon political debate.