In re the Marriage of Caven , 136 Wash. 2d 800 ( 1998 )
[…] DISCUSSION

    In matters affecting the welfare of children, such as parenting plans, the trial court has broad discretion,19 and its decisions are reviewed only for abuse of discretion.20 But issues of statutory construction are questions of law which this court reviews de novo.21 In applying rules of statutory construction to the unambiguous language of a statute, “[t]he court must give words in a statute their plain and ordinary meaning unless a contrary intent is evidenced in the statute.”22

    The current version of RCW 26.09.191(1) reads:

    (1) The permanent parenting plan shall not require mutual decision-making or designation of a dispute resolution process other than court action if it is found that a parent has engaged *807in any of the following conduct: (a) Willful abandonment that continues for an extended period of time or substantial refusal to perform parenting functions; (b) physical, sexual, or a pattern of emotional abuse of a child; or (c) a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1) or an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm.

    RCW 26.50.010(1) and (2) reads: