In re the Marriage of Caven , 136 Wash. 2d 800 ( 1998 )
[…] A plain and ordinary reading of the language in RCW 26.09.191(1)(c) leads to the conclusion that the two phrases should be interpreted as alternatives to each other and not as modifiers. The words “a history of acts of domestic violence” and “an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm” are separated by the word “or” which grammatically is a coordinating particle signifying an alternative.

    Reviewing legislative history, as suggested by Petitioner, is not warranted in this case because the language of RCW *80826.09.191(1)(c) is clear and unambiguous.23 Review of changes to the statute since its enactment reinforces a conclusion that the two phrases do not modify each other. The earlier 1987 version of RCW 26.09.191(1)(c) included the words “a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010(1) or an act of domestic violence which rises to the level of a felony.” In that 1987 version of the statute there were two independent circumstances under which the court could grant sole decision making in a parenting plan. The two phrases, “a history of acts of domestic violence” and “an act of domestic violence which rises to the level of a felony,” separated by the word “or,” did not modify each other, but were stated as alternatives.

    In 1989, the Legislature amended RCW 26.09.191(1)(c) to its present form, replacing the phrase “an act of domestic violence which rises to the level of a felony” with the phrase “an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm.” In amending the statute, the Legislature continued language indicating its intent that the amended phrases, like the original phrases, operate as alternatives through use of the word “or” connecting the two.