In re the Marriage of Caven , 136 Wash. 2d 800 ( 1998 )
[…] SUMMARY AND CONCLUSIONS

    The decision of the Court of Appeals, Division One, correctly reversed the trial court which incorrectly interpreted RCW 26.09.191(1)(c), resulting in that court erroneously granting the parties mutual decision making. The trial court usually has broad discretion in determining matters relating to the welfare of children, but in matters of statutory construction this Court exercises de novo review.

    The words of an unambiguous statute must be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless a contrary intent is evidenced in the statute. In RCW 26.09.191(1)(c), the phrase “an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm” does not modify the preceding phrase “a history of acts of domestic violence.” The sentence containing the two phrases separates them with the disjunctive “or” which grammatically indicates that the phrases are alternatives. A review of prior amendments to RCW 26.09.191(1)(c) also supports the conclusion that the phrases were meant to be interpreted as alternatives, and not as modifiers of each other.

    *811We affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals, Division I, which reversed and remanded to the King County Superior Court its ruling that under RCW 26.09.191(1)(c) the phrase “a history of acts of domestic violence” is modified by the phrase “an assault or sexual assault which causes grievous bodily harm or the fear of such harm” and its ruling granting the parties mutual decision making based upon the trial court’s erroneous interpretation of RCW 26.09.191(1)(c).

    Durham, C.J., and Dolliver, Guy, Johnson, Madsen, Alexander, Talmadge, and Sanders, JJ., concur.

    Reconsideration denied December 23, 1998.