-
Sanders, J. (dissenting) — I agree with the majority except to the extent it affirms the award of attorney fees to Verharen under RCW 4.84.185, affirms the sanctions imposed on Quick-Ruben under CR 11, and awards Verharen attorney fees for his appeal pursuant to RAP 18.9(a). Majority at 905-06.
An award of reasonable attorney fees may be made “upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause . . . .” RCW 4.84.185. We require the action be, in its entirety, frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause before reasonable fees may be awarded, Biggs v.