State v. Beaver , 148 Wash. 2d 338 ( 2002 )
[…] App. 81, 86, 771 P.2d 1188, review denied, 113 Wn.2d 1007 (1989))- In rendering a manifest injustice sentence, the court sentences the juvenile to a maximum term while the minimum term is set using RCW 13.40.030(2). RCW 13.40.160(2). The issue at hand is to decide who sets the minimum term. Beaver contends that this is a function of DSHS, whereas the State believes it is a judicial duty.

    By its plain language, RCW 13.40.210 does not apply to manifest injustice dispositions.13 To correctly determine the authority for setting the minimum term, the *346appropriate statutes to examine are RCW 13.40.160 and RCW 13.40.030. RCW 13.40.160 states in relevant part:

    (2) If the court concludes, and enters reasons for its conclusion, that disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice the court shall impose a disposition outside the standard range, as indicated in option C of RCW 13.40.0357. The court’s finding of manifest injustice shall be supported by clear and convincing evidence.
    A disposition outside the standard range shall be determinate and shall be comprised of confinement or community supervision, or a combination thereof. When a judge finds a manifest injustice and imposes a sentence of confinement exceeding thirty days, the court shall sentence the juvenile to a maximum term, and the provisions of RCW 13.40.030(2) shall be used to determine the range. A disposition outside the standard range is appealable under RCW 13.40.230 by the state or the respondent.

    (Emphasis added.) In turn, RCW 13.40.030 states in relevant part:

    (2) The permissible ranges of confinement resulting from a finding of manifest injustice under RCW 13.40.0357 are subject to the following limitations: