State v. Beaver , 148 Wash. 2d 338 ( 2002 )
[…] State v. Lundquist, 60 Wn.2d 397, 403, 374 P.2d 246 (1962). In reviewing an ordinance or statute, we are bound to give meaning, if possible, to every word contained in it. Id. When the legislature uses different words within the same statute, we recognize that a different meaning is intended. Haley v. Highland, 142 Wn.2d 135, 147, 12 P.3d 119 (2000).

    The words “minimum term” and “release date” are found throughout the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, chapter 13.40 RCW,10 and have also been used within the same paragraph in a statute. Former RCW 13.40.210 (1994), which governs the setting of the release date, states in relevant part:

    (1) The [DSHS] secretary shall. . . set a release or discharge date for each juvenile committed to its custody. . . . Such dates shall be determined prior to the expiration of sixty percent of a juvenile’s minimum term of confinement included within the prescribed range to which the juvenile has been committed.

    Laws of 1994,1st Sp. Sess., ch. 7, § 527 11 (emphasis added). This example alone makes clear that “release date” and “minimum term” have two separate meanings and that the *344only synonymous terms are “release” and “discharge.”