Mt. Hood Beverage Co. v. Constellation Brands, Inc. , 149 Wash. 2d 98 ( 2003 )
[…] Stated another way, even where a statute violates the commerce clause, it may be constitutional if the State is acting within its authority under the Twenty-first *112Amendment. Bacchus Imps., Ltd. v. Dias, 468 U.S. 263, 275-76, 104 S. Ct. 3049, 82 L. Ed. 2d 200 (1984).

    The Twenty-first Amendment repealed Prohibition, but protected states’ ability to prohibit or regulate the importation of alcoholic beverages into their jurisdictions. Section 2 of the amendment, entitled, “Transportation of Liquor into ‘Drjf States,” provides in its entirety that “[t]he transportation or importation into any states, territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.” U.S. Const, amend. XXI, § 2.

    In early cases, the United States Supreme Court held that the amendment “sanctions the right of a State to legislate concerning intoxicating liquors brought from without, unfettered by the Commerce Clause.” Ziffrin, Inc. v.