Mt. Hood Beverage Co. v. Constellation Brands, Inc. , 149 Wash. 2d 98 ( 2003 )
[…] A distributor must give a supplier 90 days’ written notice “of any material change in its ownership or management and the supplier has the right to reasonable prior approval of any such change . . . .” RCW 19.126.030(6). Likewise, “[a] supplier shall give the wholesale distributor at least sixty days prior written notice of the supplier’s intent to cancel or otherwise terminate the agreement. . . .” RCW 19.126.040(2). The notice must give the reasons for the termination and allow the distributor 60 days “in which to rectify any claimed deficiency.” RCW 19.126.040(2). If the supplier terminates the distribution contract without following this requirement, the statute provides that the distributor is entitled to “compensation for the laid-in cost of inventory and liquidated damages measured on the fair market price of the business . . . .” RCW 19.126.040(3). These provisions apply to all suppliers of wine to Washington State. RCW 19-.126.020(3).

    Significant to this appeal, RCW 19.126 exempts all instate wineries from the definition of “supplier.” RCW 19.126.020(3)(a).