Mt. Hood Beverage Co. v. Constellation Brands, Inc. , 149 Wash. 2d 98 ( 2003 )
[…] The Court of Appeals has held that a party who successfully defends an action on a contract by arguing the contract is void is nevertheless entitled to fees pursuant to the contract. This line of cases begins with Herzog Aluminum, Inc. v. General American Window Corp., 39 Wn. App. 188, 197, 692 P.2d 867 (1984). In Herzog, Division One of the Court of Appeals held that even though no contract had been formed, the prevailing party was entitled to fees and cost pursuant to RCW 4.84.330, which provides:

    In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorney’s fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.

    The Herzog court construed “[i]n any action on a contract” to include actions that invalidate the contract. Herzog, 39 Wn.