Mt. Hood Beverage Co. v. Constellation Brands, Inc. , 149 Wash. 2d 98 ( 2003 )
[…] RCW 66.24.203(1), .200. With some exceptions, “[n]o manufacturer, importer, or distributor, or person financially interested, directly or indirectly, in such business . . . shall have *104any financial interest, direct or indirect, in any licensed retail business . . . .” RCW 66.28.010(l)(a). The three-tier system itself, established in chapter 66.24 RCW and chapter 66.28 RCW, is not challenged in this case.

    In 1984, the legislature passed RCW 19.126 to enhance the three-tier system. RCW 19.126 “governs the relationship between suppliers of malt beverages and wine and their wholesale distributors . . . .” RCW 19.126.010(2). RCW 19.126 further strengthens the middle tier, the distributors, by “[a]ssuring the wholesale distributor’s freedom to manage the business enterprise, including the wholesale distributor’s right to independently establish its selling prices . . . .” RCW 19.126.010(l)(a).

    Central to the issues in these cases, RCW 19.126 enhances the contractual rights and responsibilities that suppliers and distributors have to one another, generally prohibiting suppliers from terminating contracts with distributors without cause or notice.