Mt. Hood Beverage Co. v. Constellation Brands, Inc. , 149 Wash. 2d 98 ( 2003 )
[…] Each case has an independently numbered set of clerk’s papers. The clerk’s papers for Alaska v. Sebastiani are designated “CP.” Those for Mt. Hood Beverage Co. v. Constellation Brands will be designated “CPMH.”

    RCW 19.126.040(2) states in relevant part, “[a] supplier shall give the wholesale distributor at least sixty days prior written notice of the supplier’s intent to cancel or otherwise terminate the agreement.... The notice shall state all reasons for the intended termination or cancellation. Upon receipt of the notice, the wholesale distributor shall have sixty days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency....”

    The expressly terminated Distributors include Evergreen Distributing Co., Empire Beverage, Inc., Friendly Distributors, Inc., Dickerson Distributors, Inc., Jennings Corporation, Cammarano Bros., Inc., and Alaska Distributors, Inc., d/b/a Western Washington Beverage. CPMH at 7.