Branson v. Port of Seattle , 152 Wash. 2d 862 ( 2004 )
[…] Taxpayers of City of Tacoma, 108 Wn.2d 679, 694, 743 P.2d 793 (1987).

    The acts of setting airport fees and entering into contracts are generally considered to be proprietary functions. See, e.g., Hite v. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 2, 112 Wn.2d 456, 460, 772 P.2d 481 (1989); Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. Bd. of Supervisors, 221 Cal. App. 3d 198, 205, 272 Cal. Rptr. 19 (1990); Jacksonville Port Auth. v. Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc., 600 So. 2d 1159, 1164 (Fl. Dist. Ct. App. 1992). However, the specific powers granted in the RAA have been declared by the legislature to be governmental in nature. RCW 14.08.020 (“the . .. operation of airports and other air navigation facilities, and the exercise of any other powers herein granted to municipalities, are hereby declared to be public, governmental, county and municipal functions, exercised for a public purpose” (emphasis added)). While governmental powers may not be liberally construed, Taxpayers of City of Tacoma, 108 Wn.2d at 694, the RAA authorizes the municipality to exercise all powers necessarily incidental to the powers *871enumerated in RCW 14.08.120. RCW 14.08.120(7).