Branson v. Port of Seattle , 152 Wash. 2d 862 ( 2004 )
[…] More fundamentally, the attorney general opinion cites to no authority to support its reading of the RAA. Id. at 5-6.5

    Therefore, Branson has failed to establish that the Port’s concessions fees deny the public equal and uniform use of the airport in violation of RCW 14.08.120(6). The Port does *875not charge the concession fees to members of the public and the Port’s concession fees in no way limit the public’s use of airport property.

    B. Reasonable and Uniform Charges

    The “reasonable and uniform” provision of the RCW 14.08.120(6) requires that airport charges be “reasonable and uniform for the same class of service and established with due regard to the property and improvements used and the expense of operation to the municipality.” RCW 14.08.120(6). The only fees at issue in this case are those that the Port charges to the rental car companies', as stated above, the Port does not charge concession fees to rental car customers.