Burton v. Lehman , 153 Wash. 2d 416 ( 2005 )
[…] Burton v. Lehman , 153 Wash. 2d 416 ( 2005 )


Menu:
  • ¶1 Petitioners Lonnie Burton and three other inmates (Burton) filed suit against the secretary of the Washington State Department of Corrections (DOC) and several DOC superintendents claiming that DOC Policy 440.000 violates RCW 72.02.045. RCW 72.02.045(3) states that “[w]hen convicted persons are released from the confines of the institution either on parole, transfer, or discharge, all. .. valuable personal property in the possession of the superintendent belonging to such convicted persons shall be delivered to them.” In contrast, DOC Policy 440.000, section IX limits the amount of property that DOC will ship free of charge to two boxes along with state issued transport and clothing bags.1 All excess property must be shipped at inmates’ expense, donated, or destroyed. Id.