Burton v. Lehman , 153 Wash. 2d 416 ( 2005 )
[…] Owens, J.

    *420I. FACTS

    ¶2 DOC Policy 440.000, section IX states that DOC will ship a limited amount of property free of charge when an inmate is transferred to another DOC facility and that any excess property must be shipped at the offender’s expense, donated, or destroyed.2 Items such as typewriters, musical instruments, televisions, and stereo equipment are generally excluded from the two box limit. In contrast, RCW 72.02.045 states in relevant part as follows:

    (3) The superintendent shall be the custodian of all funds and valuable personal property of convicted persons as may be in their possession upon admission to the institution, or which may be sent or brought in to such persons, or earned by them while in custody, or which shall be forwarded to the superintendent on behalf of convicted persons. . . .When convicted persons are released from the confines of the institution either on parole, transfer, or discharge, all funds and valuable personal property in the possession of the superintendent belonging to such convicted persons shall be delivered to them.

    (Emphasis added.)

    ¶3 Burton’s complaint alleges several transfers between DOC institutions where DOC required the payment of shipping costs for property in excess of the Policy 440.000 limit.