Burton v. Lehman , 153 Wash. 2d 416 ( 2005 )
[…] See id. DOC Policy 440.000 makes no such allowance explicit, and there was no finding that Burton or any other inmate was allowed to make such arrangements. Moreover, an adoption of the Court of Appeals’ reasoning would fail to take into account instances where inmates are both indigent and have no available nonincarcerated persons to take possession. Such inmates would necessarily lose possession and control over the disposition of their property—a result that is incongruent with the mandate in RCW 72.02.045(3) that a transferred inmate’s property “shall be delivered to them.” Rather, we conclude that constructive delivery requires significantly more.

    ¶14 For purposes of RCW 72.02.045(3), the phrase “all. . . valuable personal property in the possession of the superintendent belonging to such convicted persons shall be delivered to them” cannot be artificially limited. Nothing in the statute indicates that only some of an inmate’s property shall be delivered, nor does it state that the property shall be delivered at such convicted person’s expense.