Born v. Thompson , 154 Wash. 2d 749 ( 2005 )
[…] RCW 10.77.010(14). RCW 10.77.060(l)(a) provides that

    [w]henever ... there is reason to doubt [the defendant’s] competency, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party shall either appoint or request the secretary to designate at least two qualified experts or professional persons, one of whom shall be approved by the prosecuting attorney, to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.

    RCW 10.77.090(l)(d)(i)(A)-(C) provides that a misdemeanant defendant must be committed for mental health treatment and restoration of competency if the defendant has “[a] history of one or more violent acts, or a pending charge of one or more violent acts; or ... been previously acquitted by reason of insanity or been previously found incompetent under this chapter or any equivalent federal or out-of-state statute with regard to an alleged offense involving actual, threatened, or attempted physical harm to a person,” and a court has found the defendant incompetent. (Emphasis added.)

    Born did not challenge the determination that he was incompetent.

    When Born was returned to district court following his stay at Western State Hospital, the district court determined that he was still incompetent. The court therefore dismissed the proceedings under RCW 10.77.090(1)(d)(ii), and ordered that Mr. Bom be held for 72 hours for evaluation by a county designated health professional pursuant to RCW 10.77.090(1)(d)(iii)(B), which authorizes a 72-hour detention and evaluation for purposes of filing a petition for civil commitment under chapter 71.05 RCW.

    The State concedes that it bears the burden of proof under RCW 10.77.090.

    RCW 10.77.090(l)(d)(i)(C) provides that placement for mental health treatment and restoration of competency “shall not exceed fourteen days in addition to any unused time of the evaluation under RCW 10.77.060.” RCW 10.77.060(1)(a) provides for commitment for a competency examination “for a period of time necessary to complete the examination, but not to exceed fifteen days.”