Born v. Thompson , 154 Wash. 2d 749 ( 2005 )
[…] Cf., e.g., In re Pers. Restraint of Meyer, 142 Wn.2d 608, 615, 16 P.3d 563 (2001) (a personal restraint petition may be used to challenge unlawful state action, even if the issues raised are moot at the time of review, where matters of continuing and substantial importance are involved).

    ¶28 While we agree that the standard of proof issue involves a matter of continuing substantial public interest, we do not agree that this case is moot. RCW 7.36.010 provides that “[e]very person restrained of his liberty under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of the restraint.”13 In *763Monohan v.