Born v. Thompson , 154 Wash. 2d 749 ( 2005 )
[…] ¶41 Thus, regardless of the definition of “nonfatal injuries” for purposes of RCW 10.77.090(21), the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that Born was charged with a violent act.20

    ¶42 Finally, the State relies on RCW 10.77.260 and RCW 10.77.092 to support its claim that Mr. Born was charged with a violent act. However, these statutes do not support the State’s argument. RCW 10.77.260 pertains to presumptions to be applied “[i]n determining whether a defendant has committed a violent act.” RCW 10.77.260(1). The presumptions apply with regard to a “past conviction, guilty plea, or finding of not guilty by reason of insanity.” RCW 10.77.260(1)(a). The statute appears relevant in determining whether the defendant has committed a violent act in the past for which he was convicted, pleaded guilty, or was found not guilty by reason of insanity.