Born v. Thompson , 154 Wash. 2d 749 ( 2005 )
[…] Laws op 2004, ch. 157, § 1. Whether the legislature’s amendment will meet the requirement of Sell is not an issue in this case. Nor has any challenge to the constitutionality of RCW 10.77.090(l)(d) itself been raised here, and we accordingly presume the constitutionality of the statute for the purpose of this decision. See Philippides v. Bernard, 151 Wn.2d 376, 391, 88 P.3d 939 (2004) (a statute is presumed constitutional; a challenging party has the heavy burden of establishing unconstitutionality).

    RCW 10.77.090(3) states that “[i]f the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant charged with a felony is incompetent, the court shall have the option of extending the order of commitment or alternative treatment” under RCW 10.77.090(l)(b) for 90 days.