Born v. Thompson , 154 Wash. 2d 749 ( 2005 )
[…] Bom be held for 72 hours for evaluation by a county designated health professional pursuant to RCW 10.77.090(1)(d)(iii)(B), which authorizes a 72-hour detention and evaluation for purposes of filing a petition for civil commitment under chapter 71.05 RCW.

    The State concedes that it bears the burden of proof under RCW 10.77.090.

    RCW 10.77.090(l)(d)(i)(C) provides that placement for mental health treatment and restoration of competency “shall not exceed fourteen days in addition to any unused time of the evaluation under RCW 10.77.060.” RCW 10.77.060(1)(a) provides for commitment for a competency examination “for a period of time necessary to complete the examination, but not to exceed fifteen days.”

    RCW 10.77.2101 specifically pertains to development of rules by the Department of Social and Health Services to define relevant records and reports under chapter 10.77 RCW accessible by criminal justice agencies.