Gildon v. Simon Property Group, Inc. , 158 Wash. 2d 483 ( 2006 )
[…] In this case, none of the exceptions/ modifications to joint and several liability applies, the Northgate Mall Partnership is a general partnership, and Simon Property does not dispute that it was a partner in the partnership during the relevant time periods.

    RCW 25.05.015(1) provides that “relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership are governed by the partnership agreement. To the extent the partnership agreement does not otherwise provide, this chapter *501governs relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership.” RCW 25.05.015(2) provides 10 subjects on which a partnership agreement may not vary or alter or has limited flexibility in doing so.