Gildon v. Simon Property Group, Inc. , 158 Wash. 2d 483 ( 2006 )
[…] Orgs., Am. Bar Ass’n, Should the Uniform Partnership Act Be Revised?, 43 Bus. Law. 121,126 (1987) (imposition of joint and several liability is necessary to “eliminate a number of procedural problems that affect the rights of creditors to enforce claims against a partnership”). In particular, Simon Property fails to take account of the drafters’ comment to § 307(d)(5) (RCW 25.05.130(4)(e)) (“Liability is imposed on the partner by law or contract independent of the existence of the partnership.”), which explains, “a judgment creditor may proceed directly against the assets of a partner who is liable independently as the primary tortfeasor, but must exhaust the partnership’s assets before proceeding against the separate assets of the other partners who are liable only as partners.”