Gildon v. Simon Property Group, Inc. , 158 Wash. 2d 483 ( 2006 )
[…] ¶30 Accordingly, Northgate Mall Partnership is not a necessary and indispensable party because nothing in chapter 25.05 RCW requires plaintiffs to sue the partnership before proceeding against a partner. Rather, RCW 25.05.130(4) requires a judgment creditor to exhaust partnership assets before executing judgment against the assets of an individual partner whose liability is vicarious rather than direct, absent an exception.

    ¶31 Here, the Gildons may invoke two exceptions to the exhaustion requirement. RCW 25.05.130(4)(e) provides that a judgment creditor of a partner may levy execution against the assets of a partner to satisfy a judgment based on a claim against the partnership when “[[liability is imposed on the partner by law or contract independent of the existence of the partnership.” In this case, Gildon has brought a premises liability claim against Simon Property based on its actions as “possessor” of the Northgate Mall. Thus, as the Court of Appeals correctly pointed out, Simon Property, itself, is the actor and the possessor, involved in the allegedly tortious conduct.