Gildon v. Simon Property Group, Inc. , 158 Wash. 2d 483 ( 2006 )
[…] Gildon moved to amend her complaint, adding Northgate Mall Partnership and Simon Property Group, L.P., and requested that amendment relate back because (1) each had received notice of this institution of the action so that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining his defense on the merits and (2) each knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him. CR 15(c). Additionally, Gildon claimed her actions in not naming the parties were not due to inexcusable neglect.

    RCW 25.05.130(4) provides that:

    A judgment creditor of a partner may not levy execution against the assets of the partner to satisfy a judgment based on a claim against the partnership unless the partner is personally liable for the claim under RCW 25.05.125, and:
    (a) A judgment based on the same claim has been obtained against the partnership and a writ of execution on the judgment has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part;
    (b) The partnership is a debtor in bankruptcy;
    (c) The partner has agreed that the creditor need not exhaust partnership assets;
    (d) A court grants permission to the judgment creditor to levy execution against the assets of a partner based on a finding that partnership assets subject to execution are clearly insufficient to satisfy the judgment, that exhaustion of partnership assets is excessively burdensome, or that the grant of permission is an appropriate exercise of the court’s equitable powers; or
    (e) Liability is imposed on the partner by law or contract independent of the existence of the partnership.

    CR 12(b)(7) allows dismissal for “failure to join a party under rule 19.”