Gildon v. Simon Property Group, Inc. , 158 Wash. 2d 483 ( 2006 )
[…] Ry. v. Tacoma Junk Co., 138 Wash. 1, 244 P. 117 (1926) (partners who shared in the profits for conversion, together with their agent cooperating in the purchase and sale of property converted, are all liable as joint tortfeasors for the value of the property)).

    ¶27 Simon Property’s contention that RUPA has fundamentally altered partnership liability is incorrect. Under the uniform partnership act, partners were jointly and severally liable for torts and breaches of trust, and jointly liable for contracts and other debts. Former RCW 25.04.150 (1985). Under RUPA, partners are jointly and severally liable for all partnership obligations, without exceptions for “mere” or small partners. RCW 25.05.125(1) (“all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership”).18 Furthermore, while partners are permitted to modify many of the statutory provisions in their partnership agreement, partners are not permitted to modify joint and several liability to third persons.