State v. Chenoweth , 160 Wash. 2d 454 ( 2007 )
[…] As noted, article I, section 7 requires only “authority of law,” without amplification, to justify an intrusion into private affairs. As this court has held, “a lawfully issued search warrant provides” authority of law. State v. Gaines, 154 Wn.2d 711, 718, 116 P.3d 993 (2005). In contrast to the Fourth Amendment, which includes a warrant clause, the particular requirements for issuance of a warrant in Washington are embedded in statutes and court rules governing searches and seizures.10

    ¶19 Under RCW 10.79.015, “Any . . . magistrate, when satisfied that there is reasonable cause, may also, upon like complaint made on oath, issue [a] search warrant in the following cases, to wit: .... (3) To search for and seize any *465evidence material to the investigation or prosecution of any homicide or any felony.” CrR 2.3 authorizes a superior court to issue a search warrant upon application by a prosecutor or police officer. CrR 2.3(a). It provides, in relevant part:

    A search warrant may be issued only if the court determines there is probable cause for the issuance of a warrant.