State v. Brown , 162 Wash. 2d 422 ( 2007 )
[…] State v. Hosier, 157 Wn.2d 1, 8, ¶ 9, 133 P.3d 936 (2006); State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). “All reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant.” Hosier, 157 Wn.2d at 8, ¶ 9; Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. “A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence” and all reasonable inferences. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201.

    ¶12 RCW 9A.72.110 provides in part:

    (1) A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to:
    (a) Influence the testimony of that person;
    (b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning him or her to testify;
    (c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
    (d) Induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child, not to have the crime or the abuse or neglect of a minor child prosecuted, or not to give truthful or complete information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child.

    ¶13 Subsections (a) through (d) describe alternative means of committing the crime of intimidating a witness. State v. Boiko, 131 Wn. App. 595, 599, ¶ 10, 128 P.3d 143 *429(2006); State v. Chino, 117 Wn. App. 531, 539, 72 P.3d 256 (2003).

    ¶14 As noted, the information charged Mr. Brown under a former version of RCW 9A.72.110: “That the defendant, MICKEY WILLIAM BROWN, in the State of Washington, on or about August 29, 2001, by use of a threat directed to Melissa Hill, a person that the defendant had reason to believe was about to be called as a witness in an official proceeding, did attempt [to] influence the testimony of such person.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 1-2 (emphasis added).1 Brown argues that the State must prove all the elements of the crime as charged, despite the information’s obvious reference to an outdated statute.