State v. Brown , 162 Wash. 2d 422 ( 2007 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) The statute was amended in 1997 to its current version. Laws of 1997, ch. 29, § 1.

    As originally enacted, the statute criminalized only threats directed to a person the defendant had reason to believe was about to be called as a witness in an official proceeding. Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260, § 9A.72.110. It was amended in 1982 to include threats made to one whom the defendant has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation. Laws of 1982, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 47, § 18. In 1985, it was amended to include threats to former witnesses. Laws of 1985, ch. 327, § 2.

    The legislature cited several “key reasons” for sentencing armed individuals more harshly, including, “[f]orcing the victim to comply with their demands; injuring or killing anyone who tries to stop the criminal acts; and aiding the criminal in escaping.” Laws of 1995, ch. 129, § l(l)(b) (Initiative Measure No. 159).

    Similarly, in State v. Simonson, the defendant kept seven guns, including shotguns and an assault rifle, in a trailer he lived in while producing methamphetamine. At least four of the weapons were loaded.