In re the Dependency of A.K. , 162 Wash. 2d 632 ( 2007 )
[…] Commonwealth, 96 Va. 791, 32 S.E. 780 (1899)). This inherent authority allows courts to impose sanctions upon the contemnor, after appropriate due process protections are provided.

    ¶16 Due process requirements vary depending on whether the contempt is direct or indirect and whether the sanctions imposed are remedial or punitive in nature. See Bagwell, 512 U.S. at 831. A “remedial sanction” is one that is “imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s power to perform.” RCW 7.21.010(3). It is considered civil, rather than criminal, in nature. Bagwell, 512 U.S. at 827. A “punitive sanction,” on the other hand, is “imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court,” RCW 7.21.010(2), and it is considered criminal in *646nature.