Shafer v. Department of Labor & Industries , 166 Wash. 2d 710 ( 2009 )
[…] Id. Monetary awards for injuries are “designed to compensate *717the worker for the . . . loss of function” of the injured body part. Id. When the Department determines that a worker’s condition is stable, a closing order is issued “based on factors which include medical recommendation, advice, or examination.” RCW 51.32.160(1)(b).

    ¶17 The dispute here centers on two provisions in the IIA that govern department orders and appeals by aggrieved parties. One of the provisions, RCW 51.52.050(1), provides that “[w]henever the department has made any order, decision, or award, it shall promptly serve the worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person affected thereby, with a copy thereof by mail.” Department closure orders can be appealed by “the worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person aggrieved thereby.” RCW 51.52-.050(2)(a). Workers and other persons aggrieved, including attending physicians, may ask the Department to reconsider or appeal directly to the Board. Id.