J.M. Johnson, J. ¶1
[…] This is contrary to the effect the statute would have if the last antecedent rule’s comma corollary is applied. Further, applying the arrest provision to all antecedents would lead to absurd results that conflict with legislative intent. Thus, all violations of no-contact order restraint provisions are misdemeanors or felonies under former RCW 26.50.110 (2006).3 ¶17 First, it is clear that the legislature intended a criminal misdemeanor or felony penalty for no-contact order violations under former RCW 26.50.110(1) (2006). Subsection (3) of the same statute states that violation of a no-contact order “shall also constitute contempt of court, and is subject to the penalties prescribed by law.” Former RCW 26.50.110(3) (2006) (emphasis added). The word “also” indicates that contempt of court is punishment in addition to some other punishment. See Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 62 (2002) (“also” means “in addition : as well”).