J.M. Johnson, J. ¶1
[…] We hold each conviction was proper under the correct understanding of former RCW 26.50.110 (2006), which prohibits violations of no-contact orders. We overrule Hogan and Madrid to the extent they conflict with our analysis.
Madsen, C.J.; C. Johnson, Chambers, Owens, Fairhurst, and Stephens, JJ.; and Baker, J. Pro Tem., concur. Bunker and Williams are petitioners and Vincent is the respondent in their respective preconsolidation cases. We refer to these three individuals by their common trial-level designation “defendants” for simplicity.
2 This version of RCW 26.50.110(1) was in effect from June 8, 2000 to July 22, 2007.
No parties dispute that the clause “is a gross misdemeanor except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section” in former RCW 26.50.110(1) (2006) applies to the statute’s phrase “violation of the restraint provisions.” Subsections (4) and (5) elevate criminal conduct from misdemeanor to felony status.