State v. Monday , 171 Wash. 2d 667 ( 2011 )
[…] Our task today is to determine whether Monday is entitled to relief because the prosecutor made improper, racially charged comments.

    Given our holding, we do not reach whether the firearms enhancement was properly imposed.

    The dissent contends that we have disregarded the rights of the victim and his family under article I, section 35 of our state constitution. When the government resorts to appeals to racial bias to achieve its ends, all of society suffers, including victims. Further, we fail to see how article I, section 35 is implicated in our opinion today. Article I, section 35 provides:

    Effective law enforcement depends on cooperation from victims of crime. To ensure victims a meaningful role in the criminal justice system and to accord them due dignity and respect, victims of crime are hereby granted the following basic and fundamental rights.
    Upon notifying the prosecuting attorney, a victim of a crime charged as a felony shall have the right to be informed of and, subject to the discretion of the individual presiding over the trial or court proceedings, attend trial and all other court proceedings the defendant has the right to attend, and to make a statement at sentencing and at any proceeding where the defendant’s release is considered, subject to the same rules of procedure which govern the defendant’s rights. In the event the victim is deceased, incompetent, a minor, or otherwise unavailable, the prosecuting attorney may identify a representative to appear to exercise the victim’s rights. This provision shall not constitute a basis for error in favor of a defendant in a criminal proceeding nor a basis for providing a victim or the victim’s representative with court appointed counsel.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 82736-2

Citation Numbers: 171 Wash. 2d 667

Judges: Alexander, Chambers, Fairhurst, Johnson, Madsen, Owens, Sanders, Stephens

Filed Date: 6/9/2011

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/16/2024