State v. Gresham , 173 Wash. 2d 405 ( 2012 )
[…] ¶27 In sum, we hold that evidence that Schemer had previously molested the four children was admissible for the purpose of demonstrating a common scheme or plan and the trial court’s failure to give a limiting instruction was harmless error. This is dispositive of Schemer’s appeal. Schemer’s conviction is affirmed.

    C. Constitutionality ofRCW 10.58.090

    1. Background Information on RCW 10.58.090

    ¶28 In 2008, the legislature enacted legislation designed “to ensure that juries receive the necessary evidence to reach a just and fair verdict” in cases in which the *426criminal defendant is accused of a sex offense.