State v. Gresham , 173 Wash. 2d 405 ( 2012 )
[…] Admission therefore was not error. We accordingly affirm Schemer’s conviction.

    C. Johnson, Chambers, Fairhurst, Stephens, and Wiggins, JJ., and Alexander, J. Pro Tem., concur.

    Because we resolve the case on this basis, we do not address the remaining challenges to the constitutionality of RCW 10.58.090.

    We recently reaffirmed our long-standing rule that the trial court has no duty to give an ER 404(b) limiting instruction sua sponte. State v. Russell, 171 Wn.2d 118, 123-24, 249 P.3d 604 (2011).

    RCW 10.58.090 provides, in full:

    (1) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sex offense or sex offenses is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b), if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Rule 403.

    (2) In a case in which the state intends to offer evidence under this rule, the attorney for the state shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least fifteen days before the scheduled date of trial or at such later time as the court may allow for good cause.
    (3) This section shall not be construed to limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any other evidence rule.
    (4) For purposes of this section, “sex offense” means:
    (a) Any offense defined as a sex offense by RCW 9.94A.030;
    (b) Any violation under RCW 9A.44.096 (sexual misconduct with a minor in the second degree); and
    (c) Any violation under RCW 9.68A.090 (communication with a minor for immoral purposes).