Washington State Major League Baseball Stadium Public Facilities District v. Huber, Hunt & Nichols-Kiewit Construction Co. , 176 Wash. 2d 502 ( 2013 )
[…] The same authority that Hunt Kiewit relies on for its explanation of the intent behind the section points out, subsequent to the 1998 edition cited by Hunt Kiewit, that “[t]he prior versions of the ALA. documents set the accrual date for the statute of limitations at substantial completion. A number of courts have reviewed that language and agreed that neither the discovery rule nor the statute of repose applied, finding that the language meant exactly what it said.” Werner Sabo, Legal Guide to AIA Documents § 4.78 n.398 (Supp. 2011), available at Westlaw, LGAIA s 4.78 n.398 (emphasis added).
RCW 4.16.160 contains the proviso that there is “no limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, and no claim of right predicated on the lapse of time shall ever he asserted against the state.” This is the statute we applied to this litigation in PFD I, 165 Wn.2d 679, to hold that the statute of limitations does not bar suit because the action was brought for the benefit of the state.
Modified subparagraph 9.6.7 addressed “Owner’s Claims”: