Washington State Major League Baseball Stadium Public Facilities District v. Huber, Hunt & Nichols-Kiewit Construction Co. , 176 Wash. 2d 502 ( 2013 )
[…] *515 occurring prior to substantial completion, accrual for statute of repose purposes occurs not later than the date of substantial completion. Accordingly, the statute of repose does not bar PFD’s claims against Hunt Kiewit.¶26 We have already held that the statute of limitations does not bar PFD’s suit. PFD I, 165 Wn.2d 679. Therefore, neither the statute of limitations nor the statute of repose bars suit against Hunt Kiewit. Summary judgment in Hunt Kiewit’s favor on the basis of the statute of repose was error.
RCW 4.16.326(l)(g)
¶27 Hunt Kiewit argues that the trial court’s grant of summary judgment of dismissal should also be upheld under RCW 4.16.326(l)(g). This statute excuses a contractor “from any obligation, damage, loss, or liability for those defined activities [set forth in RCW 4.16.300] under the principles of comparative fault... (g) [t]o the extent that... an actionable cause as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 is not filed within the applicable statute of limitations.” RCW 4.16-.326(1). The statute also says that in contract actions, the statute of limitations will expire without regard to discovery. RCW 4.16.326(l)(g).