Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority , 177 Wash. 2d 417 ( 2013 )
[…] See Sanders v. State, 169 Wn.2d 827, 854, 858, 240 P.3d 120 (2010). As to most record exemptions, however, such transformation will be impossible. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.370 (exempting “[c]lient records maintained by an agency that is a domestic violence program”). Finally, even records that are otherwise exempt may be inspected or copied if a court finds “that the exemption of such records is clearly unnecessary to protect any individual’s right of privacy or any vital governmental function.” RCW 42.56.210(2); see Oliver v. Harborview Med.