Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority , 177 Wash. 2d 417 ( 2013 )
[…] ¶21 The blurry distinction between categorical and conditional exemptions should not be surprising, given that the *436PRA is a complex and often confusing statutory framework that is the result of numerous legislative enactments and now contains over 140 varied exemptions. In most instances, however, the distinction does remain clear. Compare RCW 42.56.240(6) (exempting the “statewide gang database”), and RCW 42.56.250(1) (exempting “[t]est questions, scoring keys, and other examination data used to administer a license, employment, or academic examination”), with RCW 42.56.230(4)(b) (exempting “[information required of any taxpayer ... if the disclosure [would] violate the taxpayer’s right to privacy or result in unfair competitive disadvantage”), and RCW 42.56.270(1) (exempting “[v]aluable formulae . . . when disclosure would produce private gain and public loss”).