Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority , 177 Wash. 2d 417 ( 2013 )
[…] But the PRA requires production of otherwise exempted records insofar as exempt information can be deleted. See RCW 42.56.070(1), .210(1).

    ¶27 SHA argues that the PRA’s redaction requirement simply does not apply to records containing personal information and maintained in welfare-recipient files. SHA reasons that such information is not subject to redaction because it is exempted categorically, unlike, for example, “[p]ersonal information in files maintained for [public] employees,” which is exempted “to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy.” RCW 42.56-.230(3). SHA’s argument is thus that the PRA’s redaction requirement, which applies only to information “the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests,” RCW 42.56.210(1), does not apply to any categorical exemptions and applies only to conditional *441exemptions (i.e., exemptions that explicitly identify relevant privacy rights or governmental interests).