Resident Action Council v. Seattle Housing Authority , 177 Wash. 2d 417 ( 2013 )
[…] In all, the PRA currently contains 141 exemptions. See RCW 42.56.230-.480, .600-.610. The vast majority of these exemptions are categorical, exempting without limit a particular type of information or record. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.230(5) (exempting “debit card numbers”). A limited number of these exemptions are conditional, exempting a particular type of information or record but only insofar as an identified privacy right or vital governmental interest is demonstrably threatened in a given case. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.240(2) (exempting “[information revealing the identity of persons who are ... victims of crime ... if disclosure would endanger any person’s life, physical safety, or property”).

    ¶18 In the case of a categorical exemption, the legislature has established a presumption that the specified type of information or record generally warrants exemption.