In re the Personal Restraint of Finstad ( 2013 )
[…] The Court of Appeals effectively treated his petitions as a motion to withdraw his plea on only some of the charges in a “ ‘package deal’ ” and dismissed. Order Dismissing Pet. at 2 (No. 41877-1-II) (citing State v. Ermels, 156 Wn.2d 528, 540-41, 131 P.3d 299 (2006)). We granted review.

    Analysis

    ¶7 Initially, we note the State concedes that the judgments and sentences at issue are not valid on their faces because they do not show that the trial court complied with RCW 9.94A.589 before sentencing Finstad to consecutive sentences. It also concedes that Finstad has overcome the time bar set forth in RCW 10.73.090 (“No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.”). As the parties are not meaningfully adverse on these questions, we accept the State’s concessions.

    ¶8 However, while Finstad has overcome the time bar on review, more is required before a court will order relief from a settled judgment.