In re the Personal Restraint of Finstad ( 2013 )
[…] Facts supporting aggravated sentences, other than the fact of a prior conviction, shall be determined pursuant to the provisions of RCW 9.94A.537.[6]
    Whenever a sentence outside the standard sentence range is imposed, the court shall set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.

    ¶10 While the SRA does not formally define “current offense,” the term is defined functionally as convictions entered or sentenced on the same day. RCW 9.94A.525(1) *508(“Convictions entered or sentenced on the same date as the conviction for which the offender score is being computed shall be deemed ‘other current offenses.’ ”) Generally, sentences on current offenses are presumed to be served concurrently rather than consecutively. RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a). In contrast, nothing in the SRA suggests that sentences issued on different days would not be presumptively served consecutively.