In re the Personal Restraint of Finstad ( 2013 )
[…] In re Pers. Restraint of Elmore, 162 Wn.2d 236, 251, 172 P.3d 335 (2007); Cook, 114 Wn.2d at 810-12.

    *507 ¶9 Finstad does not specifically attempt to meet this standard. Instead, he contends that because the judgments and sentences lack the finding required by RCW 9.94A.535, they were entered without authority of law, and thus, he contends, he is entitled to relief. As the State concedes, the sentencing process did not comply with the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), chapter 9.94A RCW. RCW 9.94A.589(l)(a) provides:

    Except as provided in (b) or (c) of this subsection, whenever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score .... Consecutive sentences may only be imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW 9.94A.535.

    Under RCW 9.94A.535:

    The court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence range for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.