Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac , 183 Wash. 2d 770 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶28 Our interpretation is further supported by the portion of RCW 14.08.330 that incorporates other state laws, including the Washington Minimum Wage Act, chapter 49.46 RCW To the extent the Port of Seattle’s jurisdiction over the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport is “exclu*792sive,” its jurisdiction is still “subject to . . . state laws, rules, and regulations.” RCW 14.08.330. As we have said before, that clause subordinates the Port of Seattle’s authority over the airport to applicable state law. Port of Seattle, 92 Wn.2d at 804. One applicable state law that we must consider is RCW 49.46.120, part of the Washington Minimum Wage Act. That statute provides:

    Any standards relating to wages, hours, or other working conditions established by any applicable federal, state, or local law or ordinance . . . which are more favorable to employees than the minimum standards applicable under this chapter ... shall he in full force and effect.

    RCW 49.46.120 (emphasis added). Thus, state law sets the minimum wage in any given location at the most favorable level to the employee whether by federal, state, or local law.