Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac , 183 Wash. 2d 770 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶49 Congress enacted the ADA in 1978, “determining that ‘maximum reliance on competitive market forces’ *805would best further ‘efficiency, innovation, and low prices’ as well as ‘variety [and] quality ... of air transportation services.’” Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 378, 112 S. Ct. 2031, 119 L. Ed. 2d 157 (1992) (alterations in original) (quoting former 49 U.S.C. §§ 1302(a)(4), (9), recodified as 49 U.S.C. §§ 40101(a)(6), (12)). The ADA contains a preemption provision to prevent States from undoing federal deregulation. 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). Under that provision, states “may not enact or enforce a law ... related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier.” Id.

    ¶50 The United States Supreme Court has interpreted that preemption language broadly, holding that “[s]tate enforcement actions having a connection with, or reference to, airline ‘rates, routes, or services’ are pre-empted.”