Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac , 183 Wash. 2d 770 ( 2015 )
[…] See Fall River Dyeing & Finishing Corp., 482 U.S. at 41 (“If the new employer makes a conscious decision to maintain generally the same business and to hire a majority of its employees from the predecessor, then the bargaining obligation of § 8(a)(5) is activated. This makes sense when one considers that the employer intends to take advantage of the trained work force of its predecessor.” (first emphasis added)).

    Although Congress has amended the ADA since Morales by replacing the word “rates” with “prices,” that change does not alter our analysis. See 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1). Our conclusion regarding preemption is based on more recent circuit court cases, as analyzed below.

    The preemption provision states, “[A] State ... may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1).

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 89723-9

Citation Numbers: 183 Wash. 2d 770, 357 P.3d 1040

Judges: Fairhurst, González, Johnson, Madsen, McCloud, Owens, Stephens, Wiggins

Filed Date: 8/20/2015