Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac , 183 Wash. 2d 770 ( 2015 )
[…] ¶19 Unlike cities, which are granted “the broadest powers of local self-government,” RCW 35A.01.010, a port district is a special purpose district, which “is limited in its powers to those necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted, and also those essential to the declared objects and purposes of the corporation.” Port of Seattle v. Wash. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n, 92 Wn.2d 789, 794-95, 597 P.2d 383 (1979).

    ¶20 The legislature granted powers to municipalities that establish or acquire airports in RCW 14.08.120. Among these powers is the power “[t]o adopt and amend all needed rules, regulations, and ordinances for the management, government, and use of any properties under [the municipality’s] control” and “to fix by ordinance or resolution .. . penalties for the violation of the rules, regulations, and ordinances, and enforce those penalties in the same manner in which penalties prescribed by other rules, regulations, and ordinances of the municipality are enforced.” RCW 14.08.120(2).