Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac , 183 Wash. 2d 770 ( 2015 )
[…] But RCW 14.08.120(2) contemplates a municipality using its normal rule-making authority and procedures to enact and enforce airport-specific rules, and the Port of Seattle’s normal authority does not include the exercise of general police powers. Outside the airport context, a port district’s *789rule-making authority is subordinate to the authority of the municipality within which it is situated. RCW 53.08.220(1). While any port district “may formulate all needful regulations for the use ... of any properties or facilities owned or operated by it,” those regulations “must conform to and be consistent with the ordinances of the city or town” in which the district is located. Id.

    ¶22 This statutory scheme reflects a fundamental difference between the powers of a special purpose district, like the Port of Seattle, and those of a city, town, or county.