Filo Foods, LLC v. City of SeaTac , 183 Wash. 2d 770 ( 2015 )
[…] It contends, “The City does not have the statutory authority to regulate any matters occurring at [the Seattle-Tacoma International Airport].” Br. of Resp’t Port of Seattle at 9 (emphasis added). However, reading the statute’s two sentences together, it is unclear what the legislature intended to grant the Port of Seattle “exclusive jurisdiction and control” over. The statute does not say “any matters.” See RCW 14.08.330. If the legislature meant for the Port of Seattle to have “exclusive jurisdiction and control” over every conceivable matter that occurred at the airport, then the statute’s subsequent sentence, detailing that “[n]o other municipality in which the airport ... is located shall have any police jurisdiction of the same or any authority to charge or exact any license fees or occupation taxes for the operations,” would be superfluous. Id. “ ‘[N]o part of a statute should be deemed inoperative or superfluous unless it is the result of obvious mistake or error.’ ” In re Det. of Strand, 167 Wn.2d 180, 189, 217 P.3d 1159 (2009) (quoting Klein v.