Trujillo v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. , 183 Wash. 2d 820 ( 2015 )
[…] A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.
    (b) Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW 61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary’s declaration as evidence of proof required under this subsection.

    RCW 61.24.030 (emphasis added).

    ¶18 The DTA defines the key term “beneficiary” elsewhere. RCW 61.24.005(2) provides that a “beneficiary” is “the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust, excluding persons holding the same as security for a different obligation.” The DTA does not define the term “holder.”

    ¶19 RCW 61.24.010(4) then requires a foreclosure trustee to act in good faith toward the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor. This duty “requires the trustee to remain impartial and protect the interests of all the parties.”