Trujillo v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. , 183 Wash. 2d 820 ( 2015 )
[…] Trujillo v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. , 183 Wash. 2d 820 ( 2015 )


Menu:
  • Gordon McCloud, J.

    ¶1 Rocio Trujillo’s home loan was secured by a deed of trust encumbering the home. She defaulted, and Northwest Trustee Services Inc. (NWTS), the successor trustee, sent a notice of default and scheduled a trustee’s sale of her property. Under the deeds of trust act (DTA), a trustee may not initiate such a nonjudicial foreclosure without “proof that the beneficiary [of the deed of trust] is the owner of any promissory note ... secured by the deed of trust.” RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) (emphasis added). But the very next sentence of that statute says, “A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.” Id. (emphasis added).

    ¶2 NWTS had a beneficiary declaration from Wells Fargo Bank. It did not contain that specific statutory language.