Trujillo v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. , 183 Wash. 2d 820 ( 2015 )
[…] Id.

    ¶35 Assuming instead that Trujillo intended to allege a profiteering claim based on a “pattern” of profiteering acts, she would have to establish that NWTS committed an enumerated felony that was part of a pattern of profiteering activity. The statute has a very detailed definition of “pattern of criminal profiteering activity.” It means, in very general terms, three or more acts of criminal profiteering within a five-year period that have specific similarities or are “interrelated” with a “nexus to the same enterprise.” RCW 9A.82.010(12). “Enterprise” means “any individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, business trust, or other profit or nonprofit legal entity, and includes any union, association, or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity, and both illicit and licit enterprises and governmental and nongovernmental entities.” RCW 9A.82.010(8).

    *839¶36 Even if we construe facts alleged throughout the pro se complaint liberally, they are still wanting. In her complaint, Trujillo alleges,