Trujillo v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. , 183 Wash. 2d 820 ( 2015 )
[…] “But, ‘[i]f a plaintiff’s claim remains legally insufficient even under his or her proffered hypothetical facts, dismissal pursuant to CR 12(b)(6) is appropriate.’ ” FutureSelect Portfolio Mgmt., Inc. v. Tremont Grp. Holdings, Inc., 180 Wn.2d 954, 963, 331 P.3d 29 (2014) (alteration in original) (quoting Gorman v. Garlock, Inc., 155 Wn.2d 198, 215, 118 P.3d 311 (2005)).

    *831II. Trujillo Alleges Facts Sufficient To Prove NWTS Violated the DTA

    A. DTA Statutory Framework

    ¶17 The first statute at issue here is RCW 61.24.030. It provides a mandatory prerequisite to notice of a trustee’s sale:

    It shall be requisite to a trustee’s sale:

    (7)(a) That, for residential real property, before the notice of trustee’s sale is recorded, transmitted, or served, the trustee shall have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust. A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.
    (b) Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW 61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary’s declaration as evidence of proof required under this subsection.

    RCW 61.24.030 (emphasis added).

    ¶18 The DTA defines the key term “beneficiary” elsewhere.