New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC v. City of Clyde Hill , 185 Wash. 2d 594 ( 2016 )
[…] RCW 7.16.040. In its simplest form, the writ of review is a procedure used to review the acts and decisions of an inferior tribunal when no other remedy is available.

    ¶19 The procedural schemes of LUPA, the APA, and the GMA differ markedly from the writ of review statute. The writ of review statute does not limit itself to being the exclusive remedy for contesting a city fine. In fact, it does the opposite by holding itself out as the remedy of last resort. RCW 7.16.040 (a writ may be granted only when there is no “appeal, nor in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy at law”). Chapter 7.16 RCW contains no specified purpose similar to LUPA, the APA, and the GMA. The writ statute also fails to specify a time limit for appeal like these statutory schemes.