¶3 One summer Saturday in 2013, E.F.’s family held a family reunion on the Olympic Peninsula at Port Hadlock, a
[…] App. 294, 296, 93 P.3d 206 (2004); State v. Dodd, 53 Wn. App. 178, 180-81, 765 P.2d 1337 (1989). The legislature’s failure to respond suggests it does not think the lower age threshold in statutes involving sexual contact with children functions as an element.
¶20 While criminal statutes are strictly construed, “it is not true that they are to be construed so strictly that they would be defeated by a forced and over-strict construction.” State v. Larson, 119 Wash. 123, 125, 204 P. 1041 (1922) (citing United States v. Morris, 39 U.S. (14 Pet.) 464, 10 L. Ed. 543 (1840)). But see RCW 1.12.010 (“The provisions of this code shall be liberally construed, and shall not be limited by
*382 any rule of strict construction.”). Requiring the State to allege the victim was at least 12 years old would not further the announced legislative purpose of protecting “the children of Washington from sexual abuse.”