In re the Personal Restraint of Swagerty , 186 Wash. 2d 801 ( 2016 )
[…] We leave the choice to Swagerty on remand to the trial court.

    ¶14 We stress that we are taking this step in large part because the court below did not appoint counsel. Division *811Two accepted Swagerty’s petition and requested additional briefing on the statute of limitations issue. Presumably, the chief judge also determined Swagerty’s issues were not “frivolous,” as the petition was referred to a panel of judges for determination on the merits of the statute of limitations claim. RAP 16.11(b). Under RCW 10.73.150(4), counsel “shall be provided ... to prosecute a collateral attack after the chief judge has determined that the issues raised by the petition are not frivolous.” But see RAP 16.15(h) (providing “the court may provide for the appointment of counsel at public expense for services in the appellate court” (emphasis added)).