State ex rel. French v. Clausen , 107 Wash. 667 ( 1919 )
[…] Application is made for a peremptory writ of mandamus commanding respondent to issue and deliver such warrant. To the petition in each case, respondent has filed a general demurrer, which presents the question of the validity of the act creating the commission, and particularly of that part of it relating to the appointment of members of the legislature of 1919, as coming in conflict with § 13, art. 2, of the state constitution, as follows:

    “No member of the legislature during the term for which he is elected shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected. ’ ’

    On the contrary, relators contend the act does no violence to any provision of the constitution.