King County v. Stringer , 130 Wash. 287 ( 1924 )
[…] No argument is needed to demonstrate that this is an official duty prescribed by statute. A number of constitutional and statutory provisions make plain and certain the intent that certain county officials, including sheriffs, shall be compensated for the performance *293of all their official duties only hy salaries fixed hy or in pursuance of statute. Stringer, as sheriff of King county, was a salaried officer, his salary being payable by the county as provided for by statute. In § 8, art. 11, of the state constitution it is provided that “the legislature shall fix the compensation by salaries of all county officers,” with certain exceptions not necessary to notice here. Bern. Comp. Stat., §§ 4210 and 4218 [P. C. §§ 1603, 1566a], providing, as follows: