Eisenbach v. Hatfield , 12 L.R.A. 632 ( 1891 )
[…] But, in order that there might be no doubt upon this vexed question, the constitution of the state has spoken upon the subject. Sec. 1, art. 17 of that instrument, declares that “the State of Washington asserts its ownership to the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state, up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in the waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes i Provided, That this section shall not be construed so as to debar any person from asserting his claim to vested rights in the courts of the state.” And so zealous were the people of the state in guarding their rights in these lands that they inserted a proviso in the constitution to the effect that no law of Washington Territory, granting shore or tide lands to any person, company, or any municipal or private corporation, should be deemed