Walker v. City of Spokane , 62 Wash. 312 ( 1911 )
[…] So that it will be seen that his duties may be legislative* executive, or judicial, according to the law in force in his jurisdiction. The state law nowhere confers upon the mayor the right of veto. He does not possess it unless it is conferred by charter.

    Something has been said to the effect that this charter cannot be sustained under the republican form of government guaranteed to the states by the Federal constitution. Sec* tion 4, art. 4, of that document provides:

    “The United States shall guarantee to every state in this Union a republican form of government, and shall protect each of them against invasion; . .

    In addition to the fact that this guaranty applies only to a state government, it means only such a government as is under the control of the people; or, in other words, a representative government.