Croft v. Morgan County ( 2021 )
[…] dismissal for lack of jurisdiction.
    ¶12 Second, we briefly address WPR‘s arguments for
    summary judgment on the merits in the alternative. We conclude
    that we are not well positioned to adequately decide these issues
    and remand them to the district court for further proceedings.
    I. THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN CONCLUDING IT
    LACKED JURISDICTION
    ¶13 The primary question we must answer on appeal is
    where the sponsor of a rejected referendum application
    concerning a local land use law can challenge that rejection. Utah
    Code section 20A-7-602.8(4)(a) provides:
    If a county, city, town, or metro township rejects a
    proposed referendum concerning a land use law, a
    sponsor of the proposed referendum may, within
    seven days . . ., challenge or appeal the decision to:
    (i) the Supreme Court, by means of an
    extraordinary writ, if possible; or
    4
    Cite as: 
    2021 UT 46
    Opinion of the Court
    (ii) a district court, if the sponsor is prohibited
    from pursuing an extraordinary writ under
    Subsection (4)(a)(i).
    The parties dispute the meaning of when a sponsor might be
    ―prohibited from pursuing an extraordinary writ‖ in this court
    and, relatedly, when raising a challenge in this court is ―possible.‖
    ¶14 We agree with appellants that rule 19 provides the
    answer. First, we conclude that the language of section 602.8(4)(a)
    is ambiguous because it does not identify when a sponsor might
    be ―prohibited from pursuing‖ an extraordinary writ in this court
    or when raising a challenge in this court is ―possible.‖ Second, we
    apply two relevant canons of statutory interpretation and
    determine they disfavor WPR‘s interpretation of the statute.
    Third, we explain that the correct reading of section 602.8(4)(a) is