Though Plunkett asserted in his petition that he had exhausted state remedies as to both of the grounds upon
[…] Id. at 1674. When “the applicant does not raise even a colorable federal claim,” id. at 1675, that is a reason for reaching the merits and denying the petition, for this preserves judicial resources. In this case, a proper exercise of discretion under Granberry would have resulted in the district court’s reaching the merits for the very reason that Plunkett presented no colorable federal claim. Plunkett’s preemption argument is untenable, in light of Congress’s statement in 18 U.S.C. § 659 that “[n]othing contained in this section shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which provisions of this section operate to the exclusion of State laws on the same subject matter____” Similarly, Plunkett’s Fourth Amendment claim lacks merit.