State v. Yarbrough , 151 Wash. App. 66 ( 2009 )
[…] Accordingly we affirm.

    Armstrong, J., concurs.

    Crips, Folk, and Bloods are the names of known street gangs.

    Johnson is also known as Monica Jenkins or Monica Johnson-Jenkins. Hereafter, she will be referred to as “Johnson.”

    The trial court’s order admitting gang-related evidence also allowed the State to present evidence that the two rival gangs had had an altercation at the King Oscar Hotel that took place before the July 4, 2006 incident at the Tacoma waterfront, but the State chose not to present this evidence at trial.

    RCW 9A.32.030 states in pertinent part:

    *83(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
    (b) Under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, he or she engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to any person, and thereby causes the death of a person.

    Yarbrough also urges this court to overturn Boot and Campbell. But Yarbrough fails to demonstrate that the rule set forth in Boot and Campbell, that gang-related evidence is admissible to establish motive under ER 404(b) in a first degree murder trial, is incorrect. See State v.