State v. Yarbrough , 151 Wash. App. 66 ( 2009 )
[…] But the “same evidence” test does not apply here. In order to apply the “same evidence” test, we must first find that RCW 9A.32.030(l)(b) and RCW 9.94A.535(3)(r) do not expressly allow multiple punishments for the same act or transaction. State v. Jackman, 156 Wn.2d 736, 746, 132 P.3d 136 (2006). And the plain language under RCW 9.94A.535(3) clearly shows the legislature’s intent to allow a sentencing court to enhance a defendant’s sentence if a jury finds one or more circumstances are present from “an exclusive list of factors that can support a sentence above the standard range.”

    ¶57 Numerous Washington cases have held that sentencing enhancements do not violate the double jeopardy clause even when the enhancement constitutes an element *96of the underlying conviction. See State v. Kelley, 146 Wn.