Eastwood v. Department of Labor , 152 Wash. App. 652 ( 2009 )
[…] RCW 51.52.060. Decisions of the Board, in *657turn, may be appealed to superior court. RCW 51.52.110. The findings and decision of the Board are considered prima facie correct until the superior court, by a preponderance of the evidence, finds them incorrect. Dep’t of Labor & Indus. v. Moser, 35 Wn. App. 204, 208, 665 P.2d 926 (1983). The superior court reviews the Board’s decision de novo but without any evidence or testimony other than that included in the record filed by the Board. RCW 51.52.110; Grimes v. Lakeside Indus., 78 Wn. App. 554, 560-61, 897 P.2d 431 (1995).

    ¶13 Review in this court is controlled by RCW 51.52.140, which provides, in part, that “[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases.” In reviewing the superior court’s decision, the role of the Court of Appeals is to determine whether the court’s findings are supported by substantial evidence and whether those findings support the conclusions of law. Du Pont v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 46 Wn.