Foster v. Gilliam , 165 Wash. App. 33 ( 2011 )
[…] Clerk’s Papers at 950-53.

    See, e.g., Clerk’s Papers at 973 (“My mother would never have approved of all this legal expense. She wanted her money to go to her heirs, not Curran Mendoza PS.”).

    Clerk’s Papers at 1059.

    Clerk’s Papers at 1199.

    Clerk’s Papers at 1204-05.

    Clerk’s Papers at 1212-13.

    Clerk’s Papers at 1261.

    Clerk’s Papers at 1417.

    11 “GET” stands for the Guaranteed Education Tuition program.

    12 Clerk’s Papers at 866-67.

    Clerk’s Papers at 791 (Finding of Fact 1.3).

    14 Report of Proceedings at 20 (Nov. 23, 2009).

    RCW 11.96A.020 states:

    (1) It is the intent of the legislature that the courts shall have full and ample power and authority under this title to administer and settle:

    (a) All matters concerning the estates and assets of incapacitated, missing, and deceased persons, including matters involving nonprobate assets and powers of attorney, in accordance with this title; and

    (b) All trusts and trust matters.

    (2) If this title should in any case or under any circumstance be inapplicable, insufficient, or doubtful with reference to the administration and settlement of the matters listed in subsection (1) of this section, the court nevertheless has full power and authority to proceed with such administration and settlement in any manner and way that to the court seems right and proper, all to the end that the matters be expeditiously administered and settled by the court.

    RCW 11.96A.060 states: