State v. Mullen , 186 Wash. App. 321 ( 2015 )
[…] Miller, 156 Wn.2d 23, 27, 123 P.3d 827 (2005). Therefore, in order to determine whether a fact must be found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt, this court must first determine whether the fact is an “element” of the offense charged. Alleyne, 133 S. Ct. at 2158.

    ¶16 A person is guilty of felony DUI if he (1) “drives a vehicle within this state,” (2) has “within two hours after *329driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or higher,” and (3) “has four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055.” RCW 46.61.502(l)(a), (6)(a). Reckless driving may qualify as a prior offense “if the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally filed as a violation of RCW 46.61.502 [DUI].” RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(x). “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” RCW 46.61.500(1).