In re Adoption of M.L. , 2021 Ohio 2805 ( 2021 )
[…] DECREE OF ADOPTION MAY BE ENTERED IF YOU FAIL
    TO FILE AN OBJECTION TO THE ADOPTION PETITION *
    * *.
    (Capitalization and boldface sic.). Sidney was served with the notice on November
    13, 2020, and proof of service of notice was filed with the trial court on November
    16, 2020. On December 14, 2020, Sidney filed his objection to the petition for
    adoption.
    {¶5} On January 15, 2021, Tiffany filed a motion for summary judgment on
    the issue of whether it is necessary to obtain Sidney’s consent to the adoption.
    Tiffany’s motion for summary judgment was based on R.C. 3107.07(K), which
    provides that “[c]onsent to adoption is not required of * * * a juvenile court, agency,
    or person given notice of the petition * * * that fails to file an objection to the petition
    within fourteen days after proof is filed * * * that the notice was given.” Tiffany
    -3-
    Case No. 17-21-05
    asserted that because proof of service of notice to Sidney was filed with the trial
    court on November 16, 2020, Sidney was required under R.C. 3107.07(K) to file his