Dubois v. State , 2021 ND 153 ( 2021 )
[…] was left of his 18-month suspended sentence. Dubois asks this Court to
    overturn our long-standing precedent holding N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) allows
    a district court to impose any sentence available at the time of initial
    sentencing upon revocation of probation. To understand that precedent, we
    review this Court’s decisions on probation revocation in suspended sentence
    cases, as well as intervening amendments to the controlling law.
    [¶15] Prior to 1989, resentencing after revocation of probation was controlled
    by N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(4), which provided:
    “If the defendant violates a condition [of probation] at any time
    prior to the expiration or termination of the period, the court may
    continue him on the existing sentence, with or without modifying
    or enlarging the conditions, or if such continuation, modification,
    or enlargement is not appropriate, may impose any other sentence
    that was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-09 at the
    time of initial sentencing.”
    Prior to its repeal on August 1, 1989, section 12-53-11, N.D.C.C., also
    addressed revocation of probation and provided: “[A]fter a full investigation
    and a personal hearing, may revoke the suspension of the sentence of a person
    convicted of a felony and placed on probation and may terminate the probation
    and cause said person to suffer the penalty of the sentence previously imposed
    upon him . . .” Sections 12.1-32-07(4) and 12-53-11, N.D.C.C., are the
    predecessors to what is now N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6). In 1989, the legislature
    amended section 12.1-32-07, N.D.C.C., moved subsection four to subsection
    five and added the limiting directive from N.D.C.C. § 12-53-11 to the end of
    section 12.1-32-07(5). Effective August 1, 1989, amended N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-
    07(5) read:
    “The court, upon notice to the probationer and with good cause,
    may modify or enlarge the conditions of probation at any time prior
    to the expiration or termination of the period for which the
    6
    probation remains conditional. If the defendant violates a
    condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or
    termination of the period, the court may continue the defendant on
    the existing probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the
    conditions, or may revoke the probation and impose any other
    sentence that was available under section 12.1-32-02 or 12.1-32-09
    at the time of initial sentencing or deferment. In the case of
    suspended execution of sentence, the court may revoke the probation
    and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the sentence
    previously imposed upon the defendant.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    [¶16] This Court decided several probation revocation cases prior to the
    legislature’s 1989 amendment to N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07. In State v. Miller, 
    418 N.W.2d 614
    , 616 (N.D. 1988), this Court affirmed a defendant’s sentence