Dubois v. State , 2021 ND 153 ( 2021 )
[…] legislature impliedly adopted our construction of N.D.C.C. §§ 12-53-11 and
    12
    12.1-32-07. The legislature has had more than thirty years to correct any error
    in our interpretation of what was then N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(4) in Gefroh. But
    they did not amend the relevant provisions of the statute until 2021. The
    legislature’s acquiescence is evidence Gefroh is consistent with legislative
    intent.
    [¶33] Here, however, we need not rely solely on the mere passage of time to
    confirm legislative acquiescence. In 2021, the legislature amended N.D.C.C. §
    12.1-32-07(6) to remove the sentence stating, “In the case of suspended
    execution of sentence, the court may revoke the probation and cause the
    defendant to suffer the penalty of the sentence previously imposed upon the
    defendant.” 2021 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 111. This is the language Justice
    Jensen’s special concurrence to State v. Dubois, 
    2019 ND 284
    , ¶¶ 25-26, 
    936 N.W.2d 380
    , stated was unambiguous and created an exception to the general