Hampton v. State , 37 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 499 ( 2012 )
[…] R.Crim. P. 3.140(a)(2) (emphasis added). And, Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.125 defines a “notice to appear” as a written order requiring the accused to appear in a designated court “at • a specified time.” See Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.125(a).

    Section 775.15(1)-(16), Florida Statutes (2009) (Time limitations; general time limitations; exceptions), sets forth the relevant statutes of limitations for the “prosecution” of various crimes in the State of Florida. And specifically, as noted earlier, section 775.15(4)(a) — the statute of limitations applicable to Juror D’s misdemeanor charge — provides that “[pjrosecution on a charge on which the defendant has previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced by the filing of an indictment, information, or other charging document.”

    A review of this Court’s opinions confirms that the “under prosecution” language contained in section 40.013(1) has been interpreted to apply only where the potential juror is in fact under prosecution in accordance with Florida law.