Hampton v. State , 37 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 499 ( 2012 )
[…] Stat. (2009).

    Hence, it follows that the Legislature intended disqualification under section 40.013 to operate against only those individuals who are legally “under prosecution” under Florida law, and not against an amorphous and otherwise unknowable class of individuals that might come under prosecution in the future — the definition urged by Hampton on appeal. The process of “prosecution” under Florida law is distinct from the process of being arrested or charged by an arresting officer. See, e.g., § 775.15(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2009) (demonstrating distinction between arrest and prosecution by stating, “Prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced by the filing of an *111indictment, information, or other charging document.”) (emphasis added).