Hampton v. State , 37 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 499 ( 2012 )
[…] Hampton concedes that he did not present this argument to the trial court and that he raised no objection to the first-degree felony murder instruction at trial. Nevertheless, Hampton argues that this issue did not need to be preserved because the error is fundamental, or because this Court has an independent obligation to review the sufficiency of the evidence. Hampton’s argument regarding preservation is incorrect. For an argument to be cognizable on appeal, it must be raised with specificity at trial. See § 924.051(l)(b) & (8) (explaining that, in the absence of fundamental error, appeal may not be taken unless error is preserved, and stating, “‘Preserved’ means that an issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was timely raised before, and ruled on by, the trial court, and that the issue, legal argument, or objection to evidence was sufficiently precise.... ”); see also F.B. v. State, 852 So.2d 226, 230 (Fla. 2003).

    A defendant must preserve claims of insufficiency of the evidence through a timely challenge in the trial court, with only two exceptions.