Hampton v. State , 37 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 499 ( 2012 )
[…] The issue presented in this point on appeal is whether a potential juror who has been arrested, but not yet formally charged by a prosecutor for a crime, is “under prosecution,” so as to render the individual statutorily unqualified to serve as a juror under section 40.013, Florida Statutes (2008). Because this issue presents a question of statutory interpretation, the standard of review is de novo. See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Holy Cross Hosp., Inc., 961 So.2d 328, 331 (Fla.2007) (explaining de novo standard of review applies to questions of statutory interpretation). Section 40.013(1), Florida Statutes (2009), states:

    No person who is under prosecution for any crime, or who has been convicted in this state, any federal court, or any other state, territory, or country of bribery, forgery, perjury, larceny, or any other offense that is a felony in this state or which if it had been committed in this state would be a felony, unless restored to civil rights, shall be qualified to serve as a juror.

    Section 40.013 provides no specialized definition of the phrase “under prosecution.” Accordingly, the phrase should be afforded its plain and ordinary meaning, giving due regard to the context within which it is used. See School Bd. of Palm Beach Cnty. v.