Short v. Short , 12 La.App. 5 Cir. 312 ( 2012 )
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 223 provides:

    A person who has committed a direct contempt of court may be found guilty and punished therefor by the court forthwith, without any trial other than affording him an opportunity to be heard orally by way of defense or mitigation. The court shall render an order reciting the facts constituting the contempt, adjudging the person guilty *896thereof, and specifying the punishment imposed.

    La. C.C.P. art. 224 defines constructive contempt as follows, in pertinent part:

    A constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct one. Any of the following acts constitutes a constructive contempt of court:
    [[Image here]]
    (2)Wilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court:
    [[Image here]]
    (10) any other act or omission punishable by law as a contempt of court, or intended to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority, and which is not a direct contempt.

    Direct contempt is committed in the presence of the Court, and constructive contempt is committed outside of the presence of the Court. DeGruy v. DeGruy, 98-1416 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1/27/99), 728 So.2d 914. Willful disobedience of a court 17order constitutes constructive contempt of court. La.