MAXWELL, J., for the Court:
[…] State, 800 So.2d 525, 527 (¶ 10) (Miss.Ct. App.2001); citing Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-23 (Rev.2007)). Instead, Chapell “should send such requests to the proper authorities within the Mississippi Department of Corrections’ administrative system.” Id. Only after he is denied proper relief or credit for time served by the MDOC may he “then turn to the courts to seek remedy.” Id. (quoting Murphy, 800 So.2d at 528 (¶ 10)).
¶ 26. Further, we note Chapell’s time spent on house arrest does not fall within the plain language of the time-served statute. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-23 provides:
The number of days spent by a prisoner in incarceration in any municipal or county jail while awaiting trial on a criminal charge, or awaiting an appeal to a higher court upon conviction, shall be applied on any sentence rendered by a court of law or on any sentence finally set after all avenues of appeal are exhausted.
*1011 (Emphasis added). Chapell was not in jail the year leading up to his sentence but instead was out on bond.