J¿'ACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Colonel Scanlan took measurements of the crime scene in the morning before testifying. He testified that the weapon used in this crime ejected shell casings from its right side. He also testified that, in his opinion, the places the shell casings were found were more consistent with a shooter “being near the center in between those two buildings than hugging a wall.” Colonel Scanlan’s material testimony was narrowly confined to the issue of the likely
*1129 location of the shooter based on the locations of the shell casings.La.C.Cr.P. art. 765 states the normal order of trial as follows:
(5) The presentation of the evidence of the state, and of the defendant, and of the state in rebuttal. The court in its discretion may permit the introduction of additional evidence prior to argument.
Although the article provides the prosecution a statutory right to rebut evidence introduced by the defense, the defendant does not have a right to rebut the State’s evidence. The introduction of additional evidence before argument is within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v.