Whitaker v. State , 2012 Miss. App. LEXIS 481 ( 2012 )
[…] As in Young, there was no evidence in this case that the jury was tainted. Therefore, the circuit judge was within his discretion when he refused to grant a mistrial and disqualify the entire panel where they affirmed they could render a verdict based solely on the evidence brought before the court. This issue has no merit.

    2. Whether Whitaker was denied, his statutory and constitutional rights to a speedy trial.

    ¶ 17. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev.2007) states: “Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.”

    ¶ 18. Whitaker was arraigned on March 25, 2009, and his trial was on November 9, 2010 — more than 270 days later. However, this Court has “held that if a defendant fails to raise the statutory right to a speedy trial within 270 days of his arraignment, he acquiesces to the delay.” Roach v.